Hugo and Nebula awards

Hugo and Nebula awards are presented annually for achievements in science fiction and fantasy literature. The Hugo award, named in honour of one of the founders of magazine science fiction in the US, Hugo Gernback, is determined by popular vote of members of the World Science Fiction Society (WSFS). There are four award categories: novel, novella, novelette, and short story.

The Nebula award in contrast is determined by votes of members of SFWA (Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America), and, as the name suggests, includes fantasy works. Founded by Damian Knight, the SFWA is a non-profit organisation with over 1,200 writers, artists and editors in its ranks. There are five award categories: novel, novella, novelette, short story and script.

Hugo and Nebula award winner lists are a great resource if you’re looking for that unread gem and since they’re voted on yearly, there’s always something new to explore.

In particular, check out the books that have won dual Hugo and Nebula awards (highlighted in orange), such as Arthur C Clarke’s The Foundations of Paradise, Orson Scott Card’s Ender’s Game, and Ursula K. Le Guin’s The Dispossessed. The Dispossessed has always been at the top of my list of science fiction classics.

Other stand out books are Gateway by Frederik Pohl, Ringworld by Larry Niven, and American Gods by Neil Gaiman, the most recent dual award winner.

Surprisingly, while Frank Herbert won a Nebula for Dune in 1965, none of the other six books in the classic Dune series would ever win a Hugo or Nebula.

Hugos were first awarded in 1953, while Nebula awards began in 1965. If votes resulted in a tie in any particular year, the two works have been highlighted in blue.

 Nebula awardsHugo awards
2017The Stone Sky, N. K. JemisinThe Stone Sky, N. K. Jemisin
2016All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane AndersThe Obelisk Gate, N. K. Jemisin
2015Uprooted, Naomi NovikThe Fifth Season, N. K. Jemisin
2014Annihilation, Jeff VanderMeerThe Three-Body Problem, Cixin Liu, Ken Liu (translator)
2013Ancillary Justice, Ann LeckieAncillary Justice, Ann Leckie
20122312, Kim Stanley RobinsonRedshirts, John Scalzi
2011Among Others, Jo WaltonAmong Others, Jo Walton
2010Blackout/All Clear, Connie WillisBlackout/All Clear, Connie Willis
2009The Windup Girl, Paolo BacigalupiThe Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi
The City & the City, China Miéville
2008Powers, Ursula K. Le GuinThe Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman
2007The Yiddish Policemen’s Union, Michael ChabonThe Yiddish Policemen’s Union, Michael Chabon
2006Seeker, Jack McDevittRainbows End, Vernor Vinge
2005Camouflage, Joe HaldemanJonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke
2004Paladin of Souls, Lois McMaster BujoldPaladin of Souls, Lois McMaster Bujold
2003The Speed of Dark, Elizabeth MoonHominids, Robert J. Sawyer
2002American Gods, Neil GaimanAmerican Gods, Neil Gaiman
2001The Quantum Rose, Catherine AsaroHarry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, J. K. Rowling
2000Darwin’s Radio, Greg BearA Deepness in the Sky, Vernor Vinge
1999Parable of the Talents, Octavia E. ButlerTo Say Nothing of the Dog, Connie Willis
1998Forever Peace, Joe HaldemanForever Peace, Joe Haldeman
1997The Moon and the Sun, Vonda N. McIntyreBlue Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
1996Slow River, Nicola GriffithThe Diamond Age, Neal Stephenson
1995The Terminal Experiment, Robert J. SawyerMirror Dance, Lois McMaster Bujold
1994Moving Mars, Greg BearGreen Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
1993Red Mars, Kim Stanley RobinsonDoomsday Book, Connie Willis and A Fire Upon the Deep, Vernor Vinge (tie)
1992Doomsday Book, Connie WillisBarrayar, Lois McMaster Bujold
1991Stations of the Tide, Michael SwanwickThe Vor Game, Lois McMaster Bujold
1990Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea, Ursula K. Le GuinHyperion, Dan Simmons
1989The Healer’s War, Elizabeth Ann ScarboroughCyteen, C. J. Cherryh
1988Falling Free, Lois McMaster BujoldThe Uplift War, David Brin
1987The Falling Woman, Pat MurphySpeaker for the Dead, Orson Scott Card
1986Speaker for the Dead, Orson Scott CardEnder’s Game, Orson Scott Card
1985Ender’s Game, Orson Scott CardNeuromancer, William Gibson
1984Neuromancer, William GibsonStartide Rising, David Brin
1983Startide Rising, David BrinFoundation’s Edge, Isaac Asimov
1982No Enemy But Time, Michael BishopDownbelow Station, C. J. Cherryh
1981The Claw of the Conciliator, Gene WolfeThe Snow Queen, Joan D. Vinge
1980Timescape, Gregory BenfordThe Fountains of Paradise, Arthur C. Clarke
1979The Fountains of Paradise, Arthur C. ClarkeDreamsnake, Vonda N. McIntyre
1978Dreamsnake, Vonda N. McIntyreGateway, Frederik Pohl
1977Gateway, Frederik PohlWhere Late the Sweet Birds Sang, Kate Wilhelm
1976Man Plus, Frederik PohlThe Forever War, Joe Haldeman
1975The Forever War, Joe HaldemanThe Dispossessed, Ursula K. Le Guin
1974The Dispossessed, Ursula K. Le GuinRendezvous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke
1973Rendezvous with Rama, Arthur C. ClarkeThe Gods Themselves, Isaac Asimov
1972The Gods Themselves, Isaac AsimovTo Your Scattered Bodies Go, Philip José Farmer
1971A Time of Changes, Robert SilverbergRingworld, Larry Niven
1970Ringworld, Larry NivenThe Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le Guin
1969The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le GuinStand on Zanzibar, John Brunner
1968Rite of Passage, Alexei PanshinLord of Light, Roger Zelazny
1967The Einstein Intersection, Samuel R. DelanyThe Moon Is a Harsh Mistress, Robert A. Heinlein
1966Babel-17, Samuel R. Delany and Flowers for Algernon, Daniel Keyes (tie)Dune, Frank Herbert and This Immortal, Roger Zelazny (tie)
1965Dune, Frank HerbertThe Wanderer, Fritz Leiber
1964

N/A

Way Station, Clifford D. Simak
1963

N/A

The Man in the High Castle, Philip K. Dick
1962

N/A

Stranger in a Strange Land, Robert A. Heinlein
1961

N/A

A Canticle for Leibowitz, Walter M. Miller, Jr.
1960

N/A

Starship Troopers, Robert A. Heinlein
1959

N/A

A Case of Conscience, James Blish
1958

N/A

The Big Time, Fritz Leiber
1957

N/A

N/A

1956

N/A

Double Star, Robert A. Heinlein
1955

N/A

They’d Rather Be Right (The Forever Machine), Mark Clifton & Frank Riley
1953

N/A

The Demolished Man, Alfred Bester